Red water soluble cosmetic powder dye

£2.95
Current Stock:

Packed in 10g polybags.

One of the primary colours, this red dye is food grade, dissolvable in water and is suitable for bath and body products, bath bombs, soaps and other wash off body products.

Add before the fragrance oil in bombs and mix all dry ingredients first.

Colour can darken with the addition of fragrance oils and will depend on the oil.  Can be mixed with other colours to make your own shades.

 

Colour Index Name: Food Red 17

Colour Index Number: CI 16035

CAS Number: 25956-17-6

EC Number: 247-368-0

 

CLICK HERE FOR TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

 

Disclaimer

The strength of colour obtained from any dye or pigment is dependent upon the concentration used. Using concentrated dyes or pigments may result in deep colour that can bleed from the product in use and/or discolour surfaces. We suggest that all dyes and pigments are used sparingly, further diluted where necessary, and chosen so as they are appropriate for the use they're being put to. We cannot accept any responsibility for any unexpected consequences as a result of the use of any of our dyes or pigments. It is the customer's responsibility to check that any dye or pigment is suitable for the use that they intend it for and test the dye or pigment for suitability.