Rice Bran Oil - Refined

£1.50 - £74.95
Current Stock:

INCI – Prunus Armeniaca Kernal Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light soft oil, very similar to almond oil. This ingredient is known to contain higher levels of total phytosterols, tocopherols and b-carotene, as well as vitamin A and E. It has many wonderful properties for use in a multitude of cosmetic products. When used in cold process soap it creates a nice conditioning lather.

Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil is a popular choice amongst massage oils, it absorbs slowly without leaving a greasy residue. It is suitable for all types of skin including babies and especially mature skin due to its emollient, nourishing and revitalising properties. Suitable for use on sensitive skin and can be used when treating inflamed skin. Due to the polyphenols content, it supports the protective barrier of the skin, improves skin elasticity and tones.

Applications

Balms

Butters

Emulsions

Hair Products

Scrubs

Soap

Properties 

Natural Emollient

Highly Moisturising

Revitalising

Improves Elasticity

Tones Skin

Improves Collagen Retention